Executive Board

TitleNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
Ladies PresidentMrs Sue CooperVictoria BC[email protected]01934 70851807514 208322
Men's PresidentMr Tony WhitmarshChew Stoke BC[email protected]01275 47213907768 822691
ChairmanMr John DurstonClevedon BC[email protected]01225 48099607837 128390
General SecretaryMr Ross TurnbullBloomfield BC[email protected]01225 31717607804 804033
Championship/Competition SecretaryMrs Charmian PearceClevedon BC[email protected]01275 60379607399 068946
Development ManagerMr Brian CracknellTaunton Deane BC[email protected]07969 679005
League Secretary Mr David BendallKeynsham BC[email protected]0117 986 682207855 080961
Match SecretaryMr Alan BirchIsle of Wedmore BC[email protected]01934 84201607534 975330
Merchandising ManagerMr Peter BissettClevedon Promenade (Mens) BC[email protected]01275 873828
Member Without PortfolioMr Ken LeamonSeveralls Jubilee BC[email protected]01460 7701407812 040368
Performance ManagerMrs Edna Bessell, MBE Yeovil BC[email protected]01935 43137507977 057943
TreasurerMr Andrew ChappellBath (Mens) BC[email protected]07725 147670
County Coach/Co-ordinatorMr Peter BissettClevedon Promenade (Mens) BC[email protected]01275 873828

Presidential Team

TitleNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
Ladies Senior VPMiss Carolle SkeatesCity of Wells BC[email protected]07377 455322
Men’s Senior VPMr Barrie DandoPrattens BC[email protected]01761 41270507749 614365
Ladies Junior VPMrs Sandra EveryWilliton BC[email protected]01984 36276507751 819467
Men's Junior VPMr Richard SoperClevedon Promenade (Mens) BC[email protected]01275 877 53007492 252 138
Ladies VP
Men's VP
Ladies Immediate Past PresidentMrs Ailsa MidwinterPurnell BC[email protected]01373 46462407971 973308
Mens Immediate Past President Mr David BishopCity of Wells BC[email protected]01749 67898807858 561279

Members of Council

RegionNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
Region 1
- Bath
Vacant
Region 2
- Bristol
Mrs Mary NorthcottKnowle BC[email protected]07790 200858
Region 3
- East
Mrs Celia SobyFosseway BC[email protected]01761 45321807957 133694
Region 4
- North
Mr Ian WilsonWest Backwell BC[email protected]01275 81870107714 420209
Region 5
- South
Mr Mike GrovesWellington BC[email protected]01823 666327
Region 6
- South East
Mr Derek WhitlockYeovil BC[email protected]01935 422103
Region 7
- West
Mrs Jill PriceBridgwater BC[email protected]01278 75126407970 684452
Region 8
- W-s-M
Mr Chris WilsonBanwell BC[email protected]07415 797481

Championship/Competition Team

DutiesNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
Championship/Competition SecretaryCharmian PearceClevedon BC[email protected]01275 60379607399 068946
Ladies NationalsStef BranfieldClevedon BC[email protected]01934 83465607890 456569
Men's Nationals & Turnbull Cup/Wedmore Plate Competitions Don DartPurnell B.C.[email protected]01761 471019
Inter-Club Competitions (excl Turnbull/Wedmore Plate) and all other competitiionsStef BranfieldClevedon BC[email protected]01934 83465607890 456569

League Team

DutiesNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
League SecretaryDavid BendallKeynsham B.C.[email protected]0117 986 682207855 080961
East Area SecretaryMike ScaggsBloomfield B.C.[email protected]01225 40461407957 711610
North Area SecretaryPeter ReayCongresbury B.C.[email protected]01934 832588
South and West Area SecretaryJeff CaponBridgwater B.C.[email protected]01278 425919

Member without Portfolio Team

DutiesNameClubEmailTephoneMobile
Member without PortfolioKen LeamonSeveralls Jubilee B.C.[email protected]01460 7701407812 040368
WebmasterKen LeamonSeveralls Jubilee B.C.[email protected]01460 7701407812 040368
SBA Archives Ed HopegoodBristol B.C.[email protected]07739 465265
Greens
Advisor
Colin WestlakeWinscombe B.C.[email protected]01934 822100
Lunch
Secretary
Don BridgesBurnham on Sea B.C.[email protected]01278 781706

Merchandising Team

DutiesNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
Merchandising ManagerPeter BissettClevedon Promenade B.C.[email protected]01275 873828

Match Team

DutiesNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
Match SecretaryAlan BirchIsle of Wedmore B.C.[email protected]01934 84201607534 975330
Ladies Match SecretaryJill PriceBridgwater B.C.[email protected]01278 75126407970 684452
Assist Match SecretaryPaul DaviesPortishead RBL (Mens') B.C.[email protected]01275 84309007974 824209
Executive Match SecretaryPaul DaviesPortishead RBL (Mens') B.C.[email protected]01275 84309007974 824209
Fixtures Clearing
Secretary
Richard SoperClevedon Promenade (Mens) B.C.[email protected]01275 877530
Ladies Selector
Regions 1 & 3
Ailsa MidwinterPurnell BC[email protected]01373 46462407971 973308
Ladies Selector
Regions 2 & 4
Sue TassellPortishead RBL (Ladies) BC[email protected]01275 39886
Ladies Selector
Regions 5 & 6
Carolle SkeatesCity of Wells B.C.[email protected]07377 455322
Ladies Selector
Regions 7 & 8
Shirley WederellIsle of
Wedmore B.C.
[email protected]01934 71208907812 391962
Mens Selector
Regions 1 & 3
Barrie DandoPrattensB.C.[email protected]01761 41270507749 614365
Mens Selector
Regions 2 & 4
Lionel SlatterPortishead RBL
(Mens) B.C.
[email protected]01275 848774
Mens Selector
Regions 5 & 6
David BishopCity of Wells B.C.[email protected]01749 67898807858 561279
Mens Selector
Regions 7 & 8
Don BridgesBurnham on Sea B.C.[email protected]01278 781706

Performance Team

DutiesNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
Performance ManagerEdna Bessell MBEYeovil BC[email protected]01935 43137507977 057943
John Trophy ManagerJenny TibbsChew Stoke B.C.[email protected]01761 221520
Ladies Selector
Regions 1 to 4
Celia SobyFosseway BC[email protected]01761 45321807957 133694
Ladies Selector
Regions 5 to 8
Nova EdwardsBridgwater BC[email protected]01278 45601007789 856216
Selector Appointed 1Ailsa MidwinterPurnell B.C.[email protected]01373 46462407971 973308
Selector Appointed 2
Assistant Match SecretaryNancy WinsboroughYeovil B.C.[email protected]01225 33465507791 306654
Middleton Cup ManagerDave AlderBristol BC[email protected]01934 41505107974 404421
Mens Selector Regions 1 to 4Pip BranfieldClevedon B.C.[email protected][email protected]07900 045514
Mens Selector Regions 5 to 8Mark DenslowIlminster BC[email protected]07842 145083
Selector Appointed 1Reg BirminghamCongresbury BC[email protected]07552 126735
Selector Appointed 2
Assistant Match Secretary(Men's)Ed HopegoodBristol BC[email protected]07739 465265
Ladies U31 ManagerCelia WhitmarshChew Stoke BC[email protected]01275 47213907818 410300
Assistant Match Secretary(Ladies)Jenny TibbsChew Stoke BC[email protected]01761 221520
Mens U25 ManagerMatt HamiltonIlminster BC[email protected]07729 762011
Assistant Match Secretary ( Mens)Peter BissettClevedon Promenade (Mens) B.C.[email protected]01275 873828
Safeguarding/Welfare OfficerIan HancockBridgwater BC[email protected]01278 732215

Other Dignitaries

TitleNameClubEmailTelephoneMobile
Patrons Association
ChairmanBarrie DavisKeynsham BC[email protected]01179 86868407776 151700
SecretaryCarolle SkeatesWyrral Park BC[email protected]01749 34610107799 728408
TreasurerDavid WederellIsle of Wedmore BC[email protected]01934 71208907779 469486
Benevolent Fund
Trustee/ChairmanJohn DurstonClevedon BC[email protected]01225 48099607837 128390
TrusteeColin WestlakeWinscombe BC[email protected]01934 822100
TrusteeJill PriceBridgwater B.C.[email protected]01278 75126407970 684452
CommitteeDawn BarnabyBloomfield BC
CommitteePeter CastWinscombe BC[email protected]01275 79115407876 747685
CommitteeAlan Gray
CommitteeShirley Nicholls
CommitteeShirley WederellIsle of Wedmore BC[email protected]01934 712089
CommitteeDavid WederellIsle of Wedmore BC[email protected]01934 71208907779 469486
Ex-Officio
Benevolent Co-ordinatorDawn BarnabyBloomfield BC
SecretaryRoss TurnbullBloomfield BC[email protected]01225 31717607804 804033
TreasurerAndrew ChappellBath (Mens ) BC[email protected]01761 41116007725 147670