Programme of matches 2019

 SOMERSET BOWLS ASSOCIATION              
MENS (INCL MIXED) PROGRAMME OF MATCHES - 2019
BE wk DayDateOpponentsResultVenueTimeNom By
SatFeb 17, 2019President SBA v SCIBA President (Indoors)Taunton Deane BC2.00pm
15SunApril 20, 2019Juniors Pre-season Get togetherClevedon BC2.00pm
16SunApril 28, 2019Junior Boys v Wilts FriendlyLost 49 - 72Chippenham2.00pm
18MonMay 6, 2019Four Counties Junior Boys TournamentRoyal Wootton Bassett BC2.00pm
19FriMay 10, 2019President SBA v SCIBA President City of Wells BC2.00pm
19SunMay 12, 2019Middleton Cup Full Day TrialVictoria BC10.00am
20SunMay 19, 2019Middleton Cup Full Day TrialVictoria BC10.00am
20SunMay 19, 2019Devon White Rose Prelim (Somerset Sabres)Topsham BC10.00am
22TueMay 29, 2019Oxfordshire FriendlyChipping Norton BC. OX7 5UY2.00pm15th April
22SatJune 1, 2019Middleton Cup Somerset v WiltshireVictoria BC2.00pm
23MonJune 3, 2019President v City of Wells BC (Own Club)City of Wells BC2.00pm
23SatJune 8, 2019Middleton Cup Somerset v CornwallSt Austel BC, PL25 4LR2.00pm
23SunJune 9, 2019Balcomb v WiltsRoyal Wootton Bassett BC11.00am
24MonJune 10, 2019President v Nailsea BC (50th Anniversary)Nailsea BC2.00pm
24TuesJune 11, 2019C & County of Bristol BA (Trevor Cup)Congresbury BC2.00pm15th April
24ThuJune 13, 2019Devon (Friendly)Tiverton West End BC2.00pm15th April
24SatJune 15, 2019Middleton Cup Somerset v HerefordshireVictoria BC2.00pm
24SunJune 16, 2018White Rose Regional Finals West Backwell BC10.00am
25SatJune 22, 2019Middleton Cup Somerset v WorcestershireBroadway BC2.00pm
25SunJune 23, 2019Balcomb Regional Finals10.00am
25Mon to FriJune 24, 2019 to June 28, 2019County Tour to Cornwall
26SunJune 30, 2019Cornwall (Junior Boys/SWCL) Taunton Deane BC2.00pm
27MonJuly 1, 2019Isle of Wight (Friendly)Downton BC1.00pm15th May
27ThuJuly 4, 2019Herefordshire (Friendly)Weobley & District BC, HR4 8QL2.00pm15th May
28MonJuly 8, 2019Mixed - Presidents v Patrons (3M/3L)Purnell BC2.00pm
28SatJuly 14, 2018Wiltshire (Junior Boys/SWCL)Ours - TBA2.00pm
29TuesJuly 16, 2019Warwickshire CBA (Friendly)Clarence BC2.00pm15th May
29ThuJuly 18, 2019Sussex BA (Carter- Kempton Cup) Suttons BC Reading 1.30pm15th May
29SatJuly 20, 2019Middleton Cup QF'sTBA
29SunJuly 21, 2019Devon (Junior Boys/SWCL) Exonia BC1.30pm
30MonJuly 22, 2019Gloucestershire CBA (Small Cup)Clevedon Promenade BC2.00pm15th June
30ThuJuly 25, 2019Mens & Ladies Presidents v Mixed Purnell BCPurnell BC1.30pm
30ThuJuly 25, 2019Somerset Juniors v Winscombe BC Winscombe BC6.15pm
31TuesJuly 30, 2019Mixed President v Knowle BC Mixed (110th Anniversary)Knowle BC2.30pm
31WedJuly 31, 2019Middlesex CBA (Jack See Trophy)Staines BC, TW18 1AJ2.00pm15th June
31ThuAugust 1, 2019Dorset (Friendly)South Petherton BC2.00pm15th June
31SatAugust 3, 2019Middleton Cup Semis and FinalLeamington Spa9.30am
32TuesAugust 6, 2019Monmouthshire CBA (Friendly)Burnham-on-Sea BC2.00pm15th June
32ThurAugust 8, 2019Cornwall (Friendly)Dunheved BC, PL15 9JD1.30pm15th June
33TueAugust 13, 2019 President v Pres. Victoria BC (RT Moore Cup)Victoria BC2.00pm
33WedAugust 14, 2019Royal County of Berkshire BA (Friendly)Bath BC2.00pm5th July
33SunAugust 18, 2019Mixed Somerset Juniors v Knowle BC Knowle BC2.00pm
36MonSeptember 2, 2019Devon (Mixed County) Ottery St Mary BC, EX11 1RG1.30pm5th July
36WedSeptember 4, 2019Wiltshire (Friendly)Warminster BC2.00pm5th July
36ThuSeptember 5, 2019Worcestershire (Friendly)Yatton BC2.00pm5th July
37TueSeptember 10, 2019Gloucestershire (Mixed County)Bloomfield BC2.00pm5th July
37WedSeptember 11, 2019Mens President v Ladies PresidentCity of Wells BC1.30pm
38SatSeptember 21, 2019Mixed Somerset Juniors v Clevedon Prom BCClevedon Promenade BC2.00pm
2018 MENS AND MIXED MATCH RESULTS
       
MIDDLETON CUPFRIENDLY MATCHES
Devon Trial96-129Oxfordshire94-128
Herefordshire112-112City & County of Bristol (Cup)141-106
Cornwall107-120Devon98-123
Dorset125-94Herefordshire123-123
Warwickshire129-117Isle of Wight128-107
Won 2 Lost 2 Tied 1Warwickshire128-116
Sussex (Cup)105-118
Gloucestershire (Cup)113-129
BALCOMB TROPHYMiddlesex (Cup)134-105
Worcestershire19-42Dorset116-127
Lost 1Cornwall114-109
Berkshire114-115
WHITE ROSE TROPHY (U25)Monmouthshire - rain65-95
Wiltshire40-30Wiltshire145-130
Gloucestershire (RegSF)28-46Worcestershire107-89
Won 1 Lost 1Welsh BA114-85
Sussex Tourists132-96
Won 9 Lost 7 Tied 1
SW COUNTIES LGUE (U25s)
Cornwall52-66
Devon71-58MIXED MATCHES
Wiltshire - not playedJuniors v Knowle BC61-89
Won 1 Lost 1Juniors v Clevedon Prom BC55-40
Presidents v Severalls Jubilee BC105-80
JUNIORS FRIENDLIESPresidents' Team v Patrons58-63
Wiltshire67-46Executive v Patrons Assoc121-104
Winscombe BC65-45County v Devon138-102
Won 2County v Gloucestershire132-95
Won 5 Lost 2
EXECUTIVE MATCHES
None played
PRESIDENT'S MATCHES
SCIBA President (Indoor)57-90
SCIBA President (Outdoor)121-124
Portishead RBL BC (own club)124-108TOTAL MATCHES PLAYED41
Victoria BC (Roly Moore)116-107WON23
Ladies President's Team122-114LOST16
Won 3 Lost 2TIED2