Programme of Matches 2019

  SOMERSET BOWLS ASSOCIATION              
LADIES (incl MIXED) PROGRAMME OF MATCHES - 2019
BE WkDayDateOpponentsResultVenueTimeNom By
15SunApril 14, 2019Juniors Get TogetherClevedon BC2.00pm
18SunApril 28, 2019Portishead RBL Ladies Junior Friendly - 2 rinksPortishead RBL BC2.30pm
18WedMay 1, 2019Glamorgan CBA (Friendly)Portishead BC1.30pmMarch 20th
18SunMay 5, 2019Johns Trial - MorningClevedon BC10.30 am
19WedMay 8, 2019Gloucestershire CBA (Friendly)Clevedon Promenade BC1.30pmMarch 20th
19SunMay 12, 2019Johns Trial DayClevedon BC10.30am and 2.00pm
20SunMay 19, 2019Johns Squad DayClevedon BC2.00pm
21WedMay 22, 2019Herefordshire (League)Eastnor BC1.30pmMarch 20th
22SatJune 1, 2019Johns Trophy First Rnd v DevonClevedon BC1.30pm
23MonJune 3, 2019Cornwall (Friendly)Saltash BC1.30pmMarch 20th
23WedJune 5, 2019Dorset (League)Dorchester BC1.30pmApril 30th
24Sun June 9, 2019President v U31sPurnell BC10.30am
24WedJune 13, 2019Wiltshire (League)Chew Stoke BC1.30pm
25MonJune 17, 2019Ladies President's DayPurnell BC12 noon
25WedJune 19, 2019Worcestershire (League)Stourport BC1.30pmApril 30th
26SatJune 22, 2019Johns Trophy 2nd Rnd v WorcestershireCotswold BC1.30pm
26SunJune 23, 2019Walker Cup v GloucestershireClevedon BC1.30pm
27SunJune 30, 2019U31 v Cornwall (2 rinks with boys SWCL)Taunton Deane BC1.30pm
27WedJuly 3, 2019S Wales & Monmouth (Friendly)Caldicot BC1.30pmApril 30th
27SatJuly 6, 2019Johns Trophy 3rd Rnd v CornwallHoniton BC1.30pm
28MonJuly 8, 2019Mixed - Presidents v Patrons (3M/3L)Purnell BC 2.00pm
28TuesJuly 9, 2019Isle of Wight (Friendly)Castle Cary BC12.00 noonApril 30th
28WedJuly 10, 2019Cornwall (League)Bridgwater BC1.30pmMay 30th
28ThursJuly 11, 2019Ladies President v Nailsea Ladies (50th Anniversary)Nailsea BC2.00pm
28SatJuly 13, 2019Johns Trophy QFsTBA
29SunJuly 14, 2019Walker Cup Regional Finals - am and pm.Box BC
29TueJuly 16, 2019Warwickshire (Friendly)Burnham-on-Sea BC1.30pmMay 30th
29WedJuly 17, 2019Amy Rose Squad evening 4/5 rinksTaunton BC6.15pm
30SunJuly 21, 2019U31 v Devon (2 rinks with U25 boys)Exonia BCI.30pm
30TueJuly 23, 2019Middlesex CWBA (Friendly)Shrivenham BC, SN6 8AX 1.30pmMay 30th
30WedJuly 24, 2019West Glamorgan CLBA (Friendly)Brynhyfryd BC, Neath, SA11 3TW1.30pmMay 30th
30ThuJuly 25, 2019Somerset Juniors v Winscombe BC (4boys & 2Girls)Winscombe BC6.15pm
30ThuJuly 25, 2019Ladies & Mens Presidents v Purnell BC MixedPurnell BC1.30pm
31TuesJuly 30, 2019Mixed Presidents v Knowle BC Mixed (110th Anniversary)Knowle BC2.30pm
31SatAugust 3, 2019Johns Semi-Finals and FinalLeamington Spa
34SunAugust 18, 2019U31s/U25 v Knowle BC (5/6 mixed rinks)Knowle BC2.30pm
34TuesAugust 20, 2019Royal County of Berkshire (Friendly)Reading BC1.30pmJuly 4th
34WedAugust 21, 2019Devon (League) Uffculme BC1.30pmJuly 4th
35WedAugust 28, 2019Hampshire (Friendly)Yeovil BC1.30pmJuly 4th
35Aug 31-Sep 1, 2019Amy RoseLeamington Spa
36MonSeptember 2, 2019Devon (Mixed Friendly)) Ottery St Mary BC1.30pmJuly 25th
36WedSeptember 4, 2019Pen-y-Glyn CLBA (Friendly)Long Ashton BC1.30pmJuly 25th
37TueSeptember 10, 2019Gloucestershire (Mixed Friendly)Bloomfield BC2.00pmJuly 25th
37WedSeptember 11, 2019Ladies President v Mens PresidentCity of Wells BC2.00pm
38SatSeptember 21, 2019Mixed Juniors v Clevedon Prom BC - 6 rinks.Clevedon Promenade BC2.00pm
2017 LADIES MATCH RESULTS      
(Mixed Matches shown under Mens Match results)
JOHN'S TROPHYFRIENDLY MATCHES
Wiltshire122-102Glamorgan76-127
Cornwall125-89Gloucestershire114-110
Dorset153-81Cornwall100-133
Gloucestershire (Reg Final)120-129S. Wales & Monmouthshire115-122
Gloucestershire (Trial)134-96Middlesex88-85
Won 4 Lost 1West Glamorgan128-89
Warwickshire101-128
Isle of Wight112-64
Pen-y-Glyn150-99
SOUTH WEST COUNTIES LEAGUEHampshire132-89
Herefordshire119-89Berkshire126-99
Dorset132-83Ceredigion Tourists105-108
Wiltshire107-126Won 7 Lost 5
Worcestershire95-101
Cornwall117-94
Devon124-104
Won 4 Lost 2
WALKER CUP
JUNIORS FRIENDLIESDevon37-32
Ilminster (cancelled)Cornwall (RegSF)44-33
Ladies President (Fun match)Leicestershire (SF)53-28
Cornwall41-32Kent (Final)39-37
Devon29-50Won 4
Winscombe BC65-26AMY ROSE BOWL
Junior Boys3123Somerset A v Surrey29-38
Won 3 Lost 2Somerset B v Hampshire39-17
Knowle & Clevedon Prom were Mixed MatchesSomerset B v Northamptonshire33-18
Somerset B v Kent (SF)30-25
Somerset B v Devon(Final)30-40
Won 4 Lost 1
-
PRESIDENT'S MATCHES
Men's President Team106-121TOTAL MATCHES PLAYED37
Lost 1WON26
LOST11
2016 LADIES MATCH RESULTS     
(Mixed Matches shown under Mens Match results)
JOHN'S TROPHYFRIENDLY MATCHES
Warwickshire103-101Glamorgan90-108
Cornwall124-108Gloucestershire91-91
Gloucestershire128-91Cornwall (Abandoned)37-43
Worcestershire (Reg Final)111-135S. Wales & Monmouthshire85-90
Devon (Trial)98-125Middlesex114-80
Won 3 Lost 2West Glamorgan126-112
Warwickshire (shortened heat)58-99
Isle of Wight116-80
Pen-y-Glyn111-116
SOUTH WEST COUNTIES LEAGUEHampshire111-106
Herefordshire137-88Berkshire92-103
Dorset126-118Middlesex Tourists116-49
Wiltshire102-131Won 5 Lost 6 Tied 1
Worcestershire121-121
Cornwall110-104
Devon103-123
Won 3 Lost 2 Tied 1
WALKER CUP
JUNIORS FRIENDLIESWarwickshire52-35
Wiltshire23-41Worcestershire (RegSF)39-42
Ilminster25-30Won 1 Lost 1
Ladies President28-79
Cornwall39-34
Devon49-21AMY ROSE BOWL
Winscombe46-15Somerset A v Berkshire28-24
Won 3 Lost 3Somerset A v Warwickshire33-15
Knowle, Clevedon Prom andSomerset A v Cambridgeshire37-17
Patrons were Mixed MatchesSomerset A v Norfolk (SF)36-19
Somerset A v Kent (Final)31-23
Won 5 Lost 0
Somerset B v Cumbria11-41
Lost 1
PRESIDENT'S MATCHES
Men's President Team94-138TOTAL MATCHES PLAYED38
WON20
Lost 1LOST16
TIED2