Presidents of Somerset BA and former Associations  
2018Paul DaviesPortishead RBLHilary LeamonSeveralls Jubilee
2017Ken LeamonSeveralls JubileeTrudy BishopCity of Wells
2016Lionel SlatterPortishead RBLMarilyn GoznaPortishead RBL
2015Barrie Davis KeynshamCelia WhitmarshChew Stoke
2014Peter MottramSouth PethertonDawn BarnabyBloomfield
2013Don BridgesBurnham-on-SeaMary SuttonSomerton & District
2012Dave BendallKeynshamNancy ReidYatton
2011Richard DoughtyBathJill PriceBridgwater BCL
2010Gerry GridleyBridgwaterShirley Nicholls Street
Prior to 2010 the governing counties bodies were Somerset County Bowling Association and Somerset County Ladies Bowling Association
2009Leon BassTauntonChristine Bradley-WrightWest Backwell
2008Alan GrayPortishead RBLShirley WederellIsle of Wedmore
2007Ian HancockBridgwaterMargaret SoutheyPortishead RBL
2006Derek LushCrewkerneValerie JonesFrome Selwood
2005Tony DodgeWestland SportsSue LangdonMinehead
2004Peter CastClevedonBarbara Cottier MBEQueen Camel
2003Jim LukinsWinscombeJoan RixsonBath
2002David WederellIsle of WedmoreMyrtle ParsonsCastle Cary
2001Tony JonesFossewayPauline FinchSt. Andrews
2000Michael MartinVictoriaLois GreevesClevedon Promenade
1999Grahame StarrBloomfieldWendy IvoryFrome Park
1998George BridgeClarenceMary TaylorYeovil
1997Mansel WestwoodIlminsterDoreen HallWessex
1996John BearmanWinscombeThelma SearleNailsea
1995George HayhoeWatchetAudrey DootsonTaunton
1994Colin WestlakeWinscombePhyl HammonAshcombe
1993Len HilleardBloomfieldActing- Phyl HammonAshcombe
1992Dick NorthamWellingtonStella BroadAlexandra Bath
1991Bill WhiteBath Post OfficeSheila CowcherYeovil
1990Cliff HarradBath Civil ServiceRuth MansellPortishead
1989Frank WorthBristolFreda BowditchNorwest
1988Harold FryClevedonZoe RundleTaunton Deane
1987Eric PepperYattonJoan StratfordClarence
1986John DurstonClevedonEsme DanielsWest Backwell
1985Ray TrippWinscombeGladys TalbotAlexandra Bath
1984Jack WrideBathSally PearTaunton Deane
1983Dick CheshireBathJoan CurtisYatton
1982Alan ChiffersIlminsterEthel ThomsonFrome Selwood
1981Norman ThomsonFrome SelwoodJoyce BakerWellington
1980G. MacA MurdochBristolBarbara VowlesCongresbury
1979Henry BurdenDonyattNora HobbsBloomfield
1978Norman ThomsonFrome SelwoodMolly GreenShepton Mallet
1977Jack YandleCrewkerneDorothy SkeltonTaunton
1976W. S. GrovesWatchetMrs M. PollardBanwell
1975Harry F. RobinsonBurnham-on-SeaVal HaleyNorwest
1974R. FoxwellYeovilMrs C. GwytherBackwell
1973T. P. HancockKnowleRenee ChiffersIlminster
1972V. T. C. AbbottBathMrs G. KilminsterClevedon Promenade
1971F. W. MillierBanwellMrs I. WaltersAlexandra Bath
1970Roly MooreVictoriaMargaret AttwoodStreet
1969W. WallaceBristolDr. I HungerfordTaunton
1968W. L. PritchardBathMrs G. E. MapstoneAshcombe
1967A. TylerVictoria Park, BathMrs M. E. BirdBloomfield
1966Bill
+ Tanser
Victoria Park, BathMrs D. G. DyerClevedon Promenade
1965G. E. AttwoodWinscombeMrs. C. WareTaunton Deane
1964Hector HutchingsIlminsterMrs. G. E. MountainBanwell
1963Hector HutchingsIlminsterMrs. B. SnelsonShepton Mallet
1962R. BakerImperialPhyl GarlandWest Backwell
1961R. BakerImperialMrs. O. EsseryYeovil
1960E. WillsVictoria Park, BridgwaterMrs. B. MarshClarence
1959E. WillsVictoria Park, BridgwaterMrs. D. ThomasFrome Selwood
1958A. F. HillClevedonMiss E. StradlingAshcombe
1957A. F. HillClevedonMrs. C. TeareTaunton
1956L. G. HarrisWest BackwellMrs. D. HutchingsIlminster
1955L. G. HarrisWest BackwellMary HalesCity of Wells
1954A. S. PearceFrome SelwoodMrs. L. BaldwinKnowle Park
1953Dr. R. Scott-Reid OBEBloomfieldMrs. L. DaviesBridgwater ? Vict Park
1952Dr. R. Scott-Reid OBEBloomfieldMrs. J. PinkertonAlexandra Bath
1951W. H. DyerClevedonMrs. E. BrakeWest Backwell
1950W. H. DyerClevedonMrs. M. HookwayWellington
1949F. W. WinsboroughMineheadMrs. O. EsseryYeovil
1948F. W. WinsboroughMineheadMrs. G. F. GeorgeClarence
1947J. W. BatstoneCity of WellsMrs. Parker Unknown
1946J. W. BatstoneCity of WellsMrs. F. BrownAshcombe
1945-1940Mrs Sims (Bloomfield
1945W. H. PhillipsBridgwater
1944-1942G. SuttonKnowle
1941-1930E. M. TrevorVictoria
1939Mrs. BarberTaunton
1938Mrs. T. J. LarkAshcombe
1937-1931Mrs. E. M. Trevor(Weston-super-mare)
1929J. S. EdbrookBristol Arrow
1928-1926D. S. StradlingVictoria
1925-1924G. SuttonKnowle
1923H. M. CooperTaunton
1922-1921Oscar WindebankBath
1920J. TurnbullBristol
1919-1914Walter N. WakeVictoria